Mizoram Voter List 2023: Check Your In Voter List & Pdf Download

Mizoram Voter List 2023 Check Name & Apply Online | Mizoram Voter List Benefits & Features | Mizoram Voter List Check Draft & Final Electoral Roll | Mizoram Voter List Check Eligibility & All Details |

The Chief Electoral Officer of the Mizoram state has published the final Voter List Mizoram so that all those candidates will not have to wait for more for casting votes in the upcoming elections of the Vidhan Sabha who have recently applied for the voter ID Card and they are looking for their eligibility status which will be displayed on the voter card.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about Mizoram Voter List 2023 like Purpose, Eligibility Criteria, Benefits, Features and Important Documents etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of checking names online under this list. To get complete information about this list, read this article till the end.

Mizoram Voter List 2023

Mizoram Voter List has been launched under the Government of Mizoram for providing eligibility status among the applicants who have recently applied for the voter ID card. For this, they will need to visit the official website of the CEO of Mizoram. They can also download their EPIC card by visiting the Voter Portal or either by visiting the NVSP portal.

The government of Mizoram has launched Voter List Mizoram in order to display the list of voters who have been considered eligible for casting votes in the Mizoram Elections. Before casting votes, the applicant will have to make sure that their names have been displayed in this list and that they are casting votes on behalf of this.

Highlights Of Voter List Mizoram 2023

Highlights of this list are as follows:-

Name of the list  Mizoram Voter List
Known asMizoram Election Voter List
Voter List Mizoram
Launched byChief Electoral Officer of  Mizoram
Shri. P Jawahar, IAS
Launched underGovernment of Mizoram
Applicable to  Mizoram
 BeneficiaryVoters / Electors
Age limitAbove 18 years of age
ObjectiveTo provide a list of eligible voters among the applicants who have applied for the voter ID card
BenefitVoters will be able to track their application status
Theme“No Voter Is To Be Left Behind”
“My Vote Is My Future: Power Of One Vote”
“No Voter Is To Be Left Behind”
Form of BenefitList of eligible voters
Scheme typeState Government Scheme
Mode of applicationOnline
Organized ContestNational Voter Awareness Contest
Total no. of polling stations1175
Total no. of districts11
Total no. of ACs40
No. of polling officers4
Total no. of electors833426
Male Voters404967
Female Voters428459
Mock poll conduction authorityReturning Officer
Polling Agents required during mock poll2
Concerned officialsChief Electoral Officer
Election Registration Officer
District Election Officer
Additional Chief Electoral Officer
Asstt. Chief Electoral Officer  
Voter Helpline Number1950
Office AddressOffice of the CEO,
Secretariat Annex-I,
Treasury Square,
Aizawl
Contact no.91-389-2300142
Email Id[email protected]
Official websitewww.ceo.mizoram.gov.in

Objectives Of Mizoram Election Voter List

One of the main and primary objective of launching Voter List Mizoram is to provide a list of all the eligible voters among the applicants or candidates who have recently applied for the voter ID card. It is necessary for the voters to get their names displayed on the voter list before casting votes.

Another objective of publishing the Mizoram Voter List is to bring transparency as well as accountability in providing electoral services among the voters. Now the voters will not have to go and visit government offices to availing any kind of electoral services. Various kinds of web portals have been there to assist voters.

List Of Covered Districts

The list of covered districts are as follows: –

  • Mamit
  • Kolasib
  • Aizawl
  • Champhai
  • Search
  • Lunglei
  • Lawngtai
  • Siaha
  • Siatul
  • Khawzawl
  • Hnahthial

District Wise Links

The links of each district are as follows: –

District NameLink Provided
MamitClick Here
KolasibClick Here
AizawlClick Here
ChamphaiClick Here
SerchhipClick Here
LungleiClick Here
LawngtlaiClick Here
SiahaClick Here
SaitualClick Here
KhawzawlClick Here
HnahthialClick Here

Electoral Profile

The electoral profile of this state are as follows: –

No. of Service Voters4428
No. of First-time Voters52556
Sex Ratio1053
EP Ratio61.29
No. of Polling Stations455
No.  of Sub Divisions23
No. of Blocks26
No. of ACs40
Total Districts11

Voting Procedure

Basically, voting procedure passes through the polling officers allotted at each polling station. 1st polling officer checks the name on the voter list and then Id card. 2nd polling officer inks a finger then gives a chit and takes the voter’s signature. After that, 3rd polling officer takes the chit from the voters and then checks the voter’s finger. Then voter cast their votes through the EVM.

Important Instructions

Some of the important instructions issued by the government regarding the use of EVM are as follows: –

  • First of all the voter will require to enter the booth on the EVM.
  • Then cast your vote by pressing the blue button on the Ballot Unit against the name/symbol of the candidate of your choice.
  • Whenever you will cast your vote, the red light against the name/symbol of the candidate chosen will glow.
  • The slip will be visible for about 7 seconds.
  • The printer will print a ballot slip containing the serial no., name, and symbol of the chosen candidate.

Facilities Provided At The Polling Stations

The facilities provided at the polling station are as follows: –

  • Ramp, wheelchairs & volunteers available
  • Blind and infirm voters are allowed a companion
  • PWD and Senior Citizens are given priority in voting
  • Braille facility on EVMs
  • Separate queues for male and female electors
  • Photo Voter Slips are given to all the electors
  • VAB at every polling station
  • Drinking water, first aid, and toilets at the polling station
  • Signage to guide the voters
  • Free transport facility for PWD
  • Accessible voter slips
  • Braille EPIC for Blind Voters

Polling Rehearsals

Attending polling rehearsals is a must that has been organized by the election officers. After attending polling rehearsals, polling agents will be able to become familiar with the procedure which has been followed at each polling station. In these polling rehearsals, they will be able to learn the correct method of sealing and securing EVM and VVPAT.

Final Publication Of List Of Polling Station

Publishing the final publication of the list of polling stations is a must. It must be approved by the ECI. District Election Officer is responsible for publishing the final list of polling stations. The list of the polling stations for the Assembly Constituency must be published in the language in which the electoral roll for that constituency is published.

Facilities To The PWD

Some of the facilities provided to the PWD are as follows: –

  • Differently abled persons will be given first priority for entering the polling stations.
  • They will not have to wait in the queue.
  • Wheelchair facilities will be provided to them.
  • Permanent ramps will be provided to them where the polling stations are located in the public buildings.
  • Special care will be given in case of an elector with speech and hearing impairment.
  • The polling stations will be set up on the ground floor for the old-age electors.
  • A specially designated parking space close to the accessible entrance will be given to the PWD.

Passes For Polling Agents

Entry Passes will be provided to each polling agent. Pass will be allotted by the Presiding Officer. This entry pass can be used by the polling agents at the time of entering the polling station. This pass has been specially given to them on the authority of which he/she can go out of the polling station.

Draft Electoral Roll

The draft electoral roll of the Mizoram state are as follows: –

District NameMale VotersFemale VotersTotal Voters
Mamit351513419069341
Kolasib209352240143336
Aizwal127485143889271374
Champai265212765654177
Serchhip252702666351933
Lunglei473274788695213
Lawngtlai423704271785087
Saiha203612143141792
Saitual266452689653541
Shawzawl8501846716968
Hnahthial7629783615465
Total388195410032798227

Final Electoral Roll

The final electoral roll of the Mizoram state are as follows: –

District NameMale VotersFemale VotersTotal Voters
Mamit358603500170861
Kolasib303613224962610
Aizwal129576146579276155
Champai270522830555357
Serchhip257392721352952
Lunglei483154898897303
Lawngtlai436864392287608
Saiha208932212243015
Situal270992748654585
Shawzawl8624862617250
Hnahthial7762796815730
Total404967428459833426

Voter Helpline App

The government has also provided a voter helpline App so that the voters will not have to face any difficulty while accessing information related to electoral services such as electoral search, submission of voter registration forms, registering complaints, and tracking complaints. This app has been designed and developed on the basis of user-friendly features.

PWD App

In order to facilitate and secure the interests of Person With Disability applicants, the government has also launched an app for them with the name of PwD App. This app has been specially launched in order to facilitate the registration process for disabled persons. Disabled persons can easily make their registration on this app for voting.

Suvidha Candidate App

Now the candidates can fill out their nominations through the mode of online by downloading or visiting the Suvidha Candidate app. Various functions can be accessed easily in this app such as checking application status and checking updates of the applications. We can also use this app to view the media applications filed via ENCORE.

Benefits Of Voter List Mizoram

The benefits of this list are as follows: –

  • One can also see his/her name in the Mizoram Voter List by downloading the Voter Helpline App or by either visiting the NVSP or Voter Portal.
  • Checking names in the voter list is so simple as well easy one.
  • One can enjoy the various types of electors simultaneously while using different web portals such as NVSP, Voter Portal, SWEEP, and NGSP.
  • One can participate in the Voter Awareness Contest for winning for increasing his/her voter IQ.
  • A voter ID card is a must for casting votes in the elections. It is the essential document by which the applicant has the right to vote.
  • This will put emphasis on the reduction of the time-consuming process of displaying and viewing names in the voter list.
  • Special facilities will be provided to PWD voters.
  • A digital form of Voter List Mizoram will be made available on the official website of CEO of Mizoram.
  • Citizens having age of 18 years are considered eligible for applying for a voter ID card.
  • Before casting votes, getting names displayed in the voter list is a must.

Features Of Mizoram Voter List

The features of this list are as follows: –

  • Voter List Mizoram has been launched by the CEO of the Mizoram state.
  • Everyone has the right to vote without facing any difficulty.
  • Bringing transparency as well as accountability in providing electoral services among the voters is the main focus.
  • Digital or modern technology has been adopted in order to provide easiness in the work of services.
  • There are around 11 districts covered for providing Assembly Constituencies to the voters.
  • Around 40 Assembly Constituencies will be there in each district of the Mizoram State.
  • SVEEP has been entrusted with the task of organizing National Voter Awareness Contest.
  • There are 3 categories of contestants as Amateur, Professional and Institutional.
  • Applicants can also use the Voter Portal site for searching their names in the Mizoram Election Voter List.
  • Interested applicants can go through the official website.

Mizoram Voter List Eligibility Criteria

Those applicants, who want to check their names in this list, must possess the below-mentioned eligibility criteria: –

  • The applicant must be a permanent citizen of Mizoram State.
  • All those applicants will be considered eligible for voting who have attained the age of 18 years.

Important Documents

Some of the important documents required to apply online under this list: –

  • Aadhar Card
  • Residence Certificate issued by the State Authority
  • Mobile Number
  • Latest Passport Size photograph of the applicant
  • Email Id

Process To Download Mizoram Voter List

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading Mizoram Voter List on the portal:-

  • For downloading the voter list, the applicants will need first to visit the Official Website.
Process To Download Mizoram Voter List
  • Now you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Look under the section of Special Summary Revision 2022.
  • Then click on the link of View E-Roll.
Process To Download Mizoram Voter List
  • Now a new page will get shown on your screen.
  • Fill in all the relevant details in each column.
  • At the end of this click on the button Click Here To Download PDF.
  • PDF will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the Download button.

Locating Polling Booth

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for locating a polling booth on the portal:-

  • First of all, the applicant will have to visit the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • On the homepage, click on the menu bar.
  • Then click on the citizen corner.
  • Now click on the link of Know Your Polling Booth.
Locating Polling Booth
  • Now you will land on the new page.
  • Here you will need to make your login Id first then you will be able to locate the polling booth.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Downloading Voter Helpline App

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading the voter helpline app on the portal:-

  • For downloading the voter helpline app, visit and open the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the menu bar.
  • Then click on the option of Citizen Corner.
  • Now click on the link of Download Voters App.
Downloading Voter Helpline App
  • Now you will get redirected to the play store app.
  • Here you will have to click on the Install button.
  • The app will get downloaded on your device.

Downloading Forms

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading forms on the portal:-

  • At the first step, you will need to visit the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the menu bar.
  • Then click on the Citizen Corner Drop Down menu.
  • After that click on the link of Forms For Registration In E-Roll.
Downloading Forms
  • Now various forms for registration will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on as per your choice of requirement.

Procedure To Lodge Complaint

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for lodging a grievance on the portal:-

  • For lodging a grievance, the applicant will need first to visit and open the official website.
  • You will land on the homepage.
  • Click on the menu bar and then click on the Citizen Corner.
  • After that click on the link of Register Complaint.
Procedure To Lodge Complaint
Procedure To Lodge Complaint
  • Then once again you will land on the portal of grievance Redressal.
  • Here you will need to make your login Id first and then you will be able to lodge a grievance.

Tracking Grievance Status

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for tracking compliant status on the portal:-

  • At the first step, the applicant will have to visit the official website.
  • Then, click on the menu bar.
  • After that click on the citizen corner.
  • Now you will have to click on the link of Know Your Status Of Complaint.
Tracking Grievance Status
  • Here you will land on the homepage of the NGSP portal.
  • Enter your login details.
  • Then click on Track Your Complaint.
Tracking Grievance Status
  • Once again you will land on the new page.
  • Enter your Reference no.
  • Then click on the show status button.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Viewing List Of Claims & Objections

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing the list of claims and objections on the portal:-

  • For viewing a list of claims and objections, the applicant will have to visit the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the menu bar.
  • Then click on the citizen corner.
  • Now click on the link of Claims And Objections.
Viewing List Of Claims & Objections
  • District-wise links will get available on your screen.
  • Click on any one district link as per your choice of requirement.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Procedure To View Candidate Affidavits

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for viewing candidate affidavits on the portal:-

  • First of all, you will have to visit the official website.
  • Then you will be able to see the homepage.
  • Click on the menu bar.
  • Then click on the Candidates/Political Parties.
  • Now you will have to click on the link of Candidate Affidavits.
Procedure To View Candidate Affidavits
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on any one as per your choice of requirement.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Downloading Handbooks

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for downloading handbooks on the portal:-

  • For downloading handbooks, visit and open the official website.
  • Click on the menu bar and then Official Corner.
  • Now you will have to click on the link of Handbooks & Manuals.
Downloading Handbooks
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on as per your choice of requirement.
  • PDF file of this handbook will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on the download button.

Downloading Statistical Reports

The applicants have to follow mentioned below steps for download statistical reports on the portal:-

  • First of all visit and open the official website.
  • On the homepage, click on the menu bar.
  • Now click on the Elections tab.
  • Then click on the link of Statistical Reports.
Downloading Statistical Reports
  • A new page will get displayed on your screen.
  • Click on as per your choice of requirement.
  • Relevant details will get displayed on your screen.

Contact Information

In case there are any queries and questions coming to your mind regarding Mizoram Voter List, then you can contact this mentioned below office address, contact no. and email ID:

  • Office Address
    • Office of the CEO,
    • Secretariat Annex-I,
    • Treasury Square,
    • Aizawl
  • Contact no:-  91-389-2300142
  • Email ID: – [email protected]

Leave a Comment