New India Literacy Programme 2023: Online Registration Form

New India Literacy Programme 2023 Benefits & Features | New India Literacy Programme Check Budget Amount & Targetted Years | New India Literacy Programme Check Implementation Mode & Components | New India Literacy Programme Check Fund Allocation Report & Empanelled Initiatives | New India Literacy Programme Check Application Procedure & All Details |

The Central Government has launched the New India Literacy Programme for the next 5 years from 2022 to 2027 covering aspects of Adult Education to align with National Education Policy 2020. The government has also sanctioned an amount of Rs. 1037 crores in the form of a budget so that this programme will get implemented successfully.

Today through this article we will provide you with all types of information about the New India Literacy Programme 2023 like objectives, benefits, features, etc. Apart from this, we will share with you the process of applying online under this initiative. To get complete information about this initiative, read this article till the end.

New India Literacy Programme 

A budget amount of Rs. 1037 crores has been approved for the New India Literacy Programme so that the non-literates belonging to the age group of 15 years may get targetted on various aspects such as foundational literacy and numeracy, life skills, vocational skills, basic studies will get schooling. This programme will be applicable to students belonging to the age of 15 years.

For redressing the issues of illiterate rates due to lack of access to educational sources, New India Literacy Programme has been launched by the Government of India so that all states or UTs will be able to get benefits. This programme will be running for providing benefits to the beneficiaries for the next 5 years.

New India Literacy Programme: Online Registration Form

Highlights Of New India Literacy Programme 2023

The highlights of this programme are as follows:-

Name Of The Programme New India Literacy Programme 
Known AsNILP
Launched ByGovernment of India
Delegated MinistryMinistry of Electronics and Information Technology
Allotted PortalNILP Portal
ObjectiveTo redress the issues of illiteracy rates
BenefitThe students will be able to carry out higher studies
Applicable toCitizens of India
BeneficiariesStudents
Beneficiary CategoryStudents belonging to 15 years of age
ComponentsFoundational Literacy And Numeracy, Life Skills, Vocational Skills, & Basic Education
No. Of Components4
Targetted Years2022 to 2027 (5 Years)
Budget AmountRs. 1037.90 Crores
Mode of TransferDBT
Payment MechanismE-Payment Mechanism
Host SiteNIC (National Information Centre)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Official Websitewww.nilp.education.gov.in

Objectives Of New India Literacy Programme 

The major objective of launching the New India Literacy Programme by the Central Government is to redress the issues of illiteracy among school-going students so that they will be able to imbibe the values of education covering each aspect. The students will be able to continue their studies without dropping them due to the lack of monetary funds.

Another objective of launching the New India Literacy Programme is to provide the values of life skills, vocational skills, basic education, engaging holistic adult education courses in arts, sciences, technology, culture, sports, and recreation among the students of 15 years of age. Such factors will decrease the illiteracy rates in India.

NILP Components

The components of this programme are as follows:-

  • Foundational Literacy and Numeracy
  • Critical Life Skills
  • Vocational Skills Development
  • Basic Education
  • Continuing Education

New India Literacy Programme Budget Amount

The budget amount for the successful implementation of this programme has been released and approved by the Government of India. The amount allotted for this programme will be operated by the government for the next 5 years. An amount of Rs. 1037.90 Crores has been approved by the government in the form of a budget.

New India Literacy Programme Targetted Years

This programme will be run or operated according to the duration that has been set up or fixed by the government. The amount that has been released by the government will be fixed for the next 5 years that have been targeted. The targetted year will be from 2022 to 2027.

Fund Allocation Report (2022-2023)

The fund allocated to states or UT for the year 2022-2023 are as follows:-

S.No.Name of State/UTAmount  (In Rupees)
  TotalCentral ShareState Share
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands52,72,42352,72,4230
2Andhra Pradesh8,54,47,7005,12,68,6203,41,79,080
3Arunachal Pradesh95,87,18886,28,4699,58,719
4Assam13,64,31,36012,27,88,2241,36,43,136
5Bihar18,95,97,20011,37,58,3207,58,38,880
6Chandigarh82,18,36682,18,3660
7Chhattisgarh3,98,20,3002,38,92,1801,59,28,120
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli And Daman & Diu69,09,05869,09,0580
9Goa45,08,66027,05,19618,03,464
10Gujarat8,44,55,8005,06,73,4803,37,82,320
11Haryana3,78,36,5002,27,01,9001,51,34,600
12Himachal Pradesh2,07,75,8201,86,98,23820,77,582
13Jammu & Kashmir4,97,39,3004,47,65,37049,73,930
14Jharkhand5,96,58,3003,57,94,9802,38,63,320
15Karnataka9,87,39,1605,92,43,4963,94,95,664
16Kerala1,99,82,3001,19,89,38079,92,920
17Ladakh1,50,22,8001,50,22,8000
18Lakshadweep33,18,38033,18,3800
19Madhya Pradesh10,92,53,3006,55,51,9804,37,01,320
20Maharashtra12,61,15,6007,56,69,3605,04,46,240
21Manipur1,22,05,8041,09,85,22412,20,580
22Meghalaya1,32,37,3801,19,13,64213,23,738
23Mizoram43,69,79439,32,8154,36,979
24Nagaland1,21,46,2901,09,31,66112,14,629
25NCT of Delhi1,62,13,08097,27,84864,85,232
26Odisha7,15,61,1004,29,36,6602,86,24,440
27Puducherry41,11,90024,67,14016,44,760
28Punjab4,27,96,0002,56,77,6001,71,18,400
29Rajasthan11,22,29,0006,73,37,4004,48,91,600
30Sikkim55,99,75050,39,7755,59,975
31Tamil Nadu9,83,42,4005,90,05,4403,93,36,960
32Telangana8,54,47,7005,12,68,6203,41,79,080
33Tripura1,60,14,7001,44,13,23016,01,470
34Uttar Pradesh34,03,66,00020,42,19,60013,61,46,400
35Uttarakhand3,00,99,6802,70,89,71230,09,968
36West Bengal11,42,12,8006,85,27,6804,56,85,120
 Total208,96,42,893136,23,44,26672,72,98,627

Mode Of Implementation

An online mode of implementation will be carried as per follows:-

  • Training
  • Orientation
  • Workshops of volunteers
  • Face-to-Face mode

Empanelled Initiatives

The list of initiatives running under this programme are as follows:-

  • National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
  • Digital India Programme
  • Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan
  • National Digital Literacy Mission
  • Samagra Shiksha

Benefits Of New India Literacy Programme 

The benefits of this programme are as follows:-

  • The education policy will get improved to the next level.
  • The issues of illiteracy rates will get redressed or solved.
  • The students will not have to drop their education or studies.
  • This programme will be run for the next 5 years.
  • The entire gamut of adult education will be covered.
  • For carrying out surveys, schools will be used.

Features Of New India Literacy Programme 

The features of this programme are as follows:-

  • The Government of India New India Literacy Programme.
  • The government has approved a budget amount of Rs. 1037.90/- Crores.
  • The target years will be from 2022 to 2027.
  • The components of this programme will be foundational literacy and numeracy, life skills, vocational skills, and basic studies.
  • Online mode will be adopted for the implementation.
  • The literacy rates will be given higher importance.

Process To Apply Online Under New India Literacy Programme 

As this programme has been recently launched, no such information has been received by using social networking resources. As soon as any information related to the application procedure required to apply online under the New India Literacy Programme will be launched, we will update you through this article, otherwise, the applicant can visit the Official Website.

Process To Apply Online Under New India Literacy Programme 

Leave a Comment